dataset : LBA-ECO LC-08 Passive Ground-based Fire Data, Para and Mato Grosso Brazil: 2001-2002

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1095

LBA-ECO LC-08 Passive Ground-based Fire Data, Para and Mato Grosso Brazil: 2001-2002

ABSTRACT: This data set reports observations of fires in the vicinity of Maraba, Para, Brazil, from November 3-5th, 2001, and in Mato Grosso, Brazil, between Cuiaba and Alta Floresta, for July 12-15th, 2002. These ground-based data were collected by visual inspection from roads primarily during daylight hours. Data include fire position and time, estimates of fire size, and type of vegetation burned. There is one comma-delimited ASCII file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC08_FIRE_OBSERVATIONS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is July 12, 2002 to July 15, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -15.7° to -9.7° latitude, and -56.5° to -55.1° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1095
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1095 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG