dataset : Soil Moisture Gravimetric Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-110

Soil Moisture Gravimetric Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The gravimetrical soil moisture data were collected from many stations spread over the FIFE study area. These data were collected to characterize the spatial and temporal patterns of moisture content of the soils over this area during and between the FIFE Intensive Field Campaigns. The aim of the FIFE soil moisture work was to characterize spatial and temporal patterns of soil moisture at the FIFE site, to validate and calibrate remote sensing measurements of soil water, and to evaluate alternative methods of measuring soil moisture both from the air and on the ground. A further goal was to develop techniques for comparing point and spatially continuous measurements of soil moisture. The FIFE soil moisture research was designed to advance the technology for characterizing soil moisture and contribute useful data to other FIFE investigations.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_SM_GRAV

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is May 20, 1987 to October 31, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.98° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.61° to -96.45° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/110
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-110 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG