dataset : LBA-ECO TG-08 Trace Gas Fluxes from Wetted Forest and Pasture Soils, Rondonia, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1101

LBA-ECO TG-08 Trace Gas Fluxes from Wetted Forest and Pasture Soils, Rondonia, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set includes the results of measurements of the soil gas fluxes of nitric oxide (NO), nitrous oxide (N2O), and carbon dioxide (CO2), soil moisture, soil temperature, and soil pools of ammonium and nitrate in response to a simulated rain event. Study sites were soils in mature forests and pastures of two ages (11 and 26 yrs old). The study took place during the dry season in August 1998 at Fazenda Nova Vida, Rondonia in the Brazilian Amazon. There is one comma-delimited ASCII file with this data set. This study investigated how changes in soil moisture (i.e., rains at the end of the dry season) affected the fluxes of NO, N20 and CO2 from forest and pasture soils in the southwestern Brazilian Amazon (Garcia-Montiel, et al., 2003). The main objectives were to measure the short-term dynamics of soil emissions of NO, N20, and CO2 in forest and pasture soils associated with soil wetting after prolonged dryness; and quantify the contribution of the pulses of N oxide fluxes resulting from soil wetting to dry season and annual fluxes.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : TG08_SOIL_GAS_WETTING

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is August 17, 1998 to August 23, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -10.156° to -10.156° latitude, and -62.811° to -62.811° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1101
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1101 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG