dataset : A Global Database of Carbon and Nutrient Concentrations of Green and Senesced Leaves

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1106

A Global Database of Carbon and Nutrient Concentrations of Green and Senesced Leaves

ABSTRACT: This data set provides carbon (C), nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), potassium (K), calcium (Ca), and magnesium (Mg) concentrations in green and senesced leaves. Vegetation characteristics reported include species growth habit, leaf area, mass, and mass loss with senescence. The data were compiled from 86 selected studies in 31 countries, and resulted in approximately 1,000 data points for both green and senesced leaves from woody and non-woody vegetation as described in Vergutz et al (2012). The studies were conducted from 1970-2009. There are two comma-delimited data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LEAF_CARBON_NUTRIENTS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1970 to December 31, 2009.

The spatial range for this dataset is -50° to 68.5° latitude, and -159.7° to 176.9° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1106
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1106 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG