dataset : LBA-ECO TG-07 Seasonal Trace Gas Profiles in Brazilian Amazon Forests: 2004-2005

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1107

LBA-ECO TG-07 Seasonal Trace Gas Profiles in Brazilian Amazon Forests: 2004-2005

ABSTRACT: This data set provides concentrations of carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), and nitrous oxide (N2O) from air samples collected at several heights on towers at three locations in upland old growth forests in the Brazilian Amazon during the wet and dry seasons of 2004 and 2005. Towers are located in the Caxiuana National Forest, in the state of Amazonas; the Manaus, Para, site in the Cuieiras Reserve; and the Sinop site, located north of that city in the state of Mato Grosso. Two sampling campaigns were conducted at each location. Samples were collected from each height 3-5 times on several nights and at least once during well-mixed daytime conditions during each campaign for a total of 75 profiles on 19 dates. There is one comma-delimited ASCII file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : TG07_TRACE_GAS_PROFILES

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is February 12, 2004 to May 12, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -11.4123° to -1.7483° latitude, and -60.021° to -51.4536° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1107
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1107 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG