dataset : ISLSCP II GlobalView: Atmospheric Methane Concentrations

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1109

ISLSCP II GlobalView: Atmospheric Methane Concentrations

ABSTRACT: The GlobalView Methane (CH4) data product contains synchronized and smoothed time series of atmospheric CH4 concentrations at selected sites that were created using the data extension and integration techniques described by Masarie and Tans (1995). The information needed to derive this time series is also in this data set, along with extensive documentation. The longest period of coverage is from 1984 to 1998 with some sites having shorter or longer temporal coverage. Note that the GlobalView-CH4 data products are derived from measurements but contain no actual data. To facilitate heterogeneous CH4 data use in carbon cycle modeling studies, the measurements have been processed (smoothed, interpolated, and extrapolated) resulting in extended records that are evenly incremented in time. There are 74 files with this data set which includes 71 *.zip data files. The other three files include 2 files with site information, one comma-delimited ASCII file (.csv), and one .dat file, and one .dat file which is a single reference marine boundary layer matrix file containing CH4 mixing ratios as a function of time and sine of latitude and is a by-product of the data extension procedure.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : GLOBALVIEW_CH4_POINT

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1984 to December 31, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1109
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1109 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG