dataset : Soil Moisture Neutron Probe Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-111

Soil Moisture Neutron Probe Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The neutron-probe data present a series of measurements of volumetric water content in the soil profile compiled using the neutron method. These data were collected from throughout the FIFE study area from May 1987 through August 1989. The neutron method of measuring soil water content uses the principle of neutron thermalization. When both hydrogen and oxygen are considered, water has a marked effect on slowing or thermalizing neutrons. Thermal neutron density is easily measured with a detector, if the capture cross-section remains constant then the thermal neutron density may be calibrated against water concentration on a volume basis.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_SM_NEUT

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is May 28, 1987 to August 10, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.98° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.61° to -96.45° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/111
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-111 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG