dataset : LBA-ECO ND-03 Stream and Soil Water Data, Fazenda Nova Vida, Rondonia: 1994-2001

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1113

LBA-ECO ND-03 Stream and Soil Water Data, Fazenda Nova Vida, Rondonia: 1994-2001

ABSTRACT: This data set provides the results of (1) the physical and chemical characterization of streams and (2) comparable chemical analyses of extracted soil water in the Aldeia River basin at Fazenda Nova Vida, a large cattle ranch 50 km from the city of Ariquemes, in central Rondonia, Brazil, from 1994-2001. Data are provided on the stream beds including cross-sectional depth and stream bed surface type. Stream discharge is reported. Streamwater was sampled and analyzed periodically over the eight year duration of the study at numerous steam locations. Soil solution samples were collected at the same frequency with lysimeters placed at 30 cm and 100 cm depths on the floodplain and at upland forest and pasture sites in the Aldeia River watershed. There are five comma-delimited data files in this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND03_STREAMS_SOILWATER

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is April 24, 1994 to September 12, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -10.156° to -10.156° latitude, and -62.811° to -62.811° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1113
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1113 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG