dataset : LBA-ECO ND-02 Secondary Forest Small Stem, Non-Woody Biomass, Para, Brazil: 1999-2005

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1115

LBA-ECO ND-02 Secondary Forest Small Stem, Non-Woody Biomass, Para, Brazil: 1999-2005

ABSTRACT: This data set reports biomass from small stems and non-woody vegetation measured from 1999 to 2005 in plots of a secondary-growth forest fertilization experiment. The study location was Fazenda Vitoria, 6.5-km northwest of the town of Paragominas, Para, Brazil, in a 6-year old secondary-growth forest. Vegetation life-forms with diameters less than or equal to 2 cm (grasses, herbs, vines and dead material) were destructively sampled in November 1999, June 2000, June 2001, July 2003, July 2004, and July 2005. All data are provided in a single comma-separated file. The site was divided into three blocks with four treatment plots (each 20m x 20m) located in each block (3 reps x 4 treatments = 12 plots). Three of the twelve plots were fertilized with nitrogen (100 kg N/ha as urea), three were fertilized with phosphorus (50 kg P/ha as superphosphate), three were fertilized with both nitrogen and phosphorus. The remaining three plots were not fertilized and served as the experimental control.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND02_NON_WOODY_BIOMASS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is November 01, 1999 to July 31, 2005.

The spatial range for this dataset is -2.983° to -2.983° latitude, and -47.516° to -47.516° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1115
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1115 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG