dataset : LBA-ECO TG-07 Long-Term Soil Gas Flux and Root Mortality, Tapajos National Forest

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1116

LBA-ECO TG-07 Long-Term Soil Gas Flux and Root Mortality, Tapajos National Forest

ABSTRACT: This data set reports measurements of trace gas fluxes of methane (CH4), nitric oxide (N2O), nitrous oxide (NO), carbon dioxide (CO2) from soils at a study site in the Tapajos National Forest (TNF), near the km 83 on the Santarem-Cuiaba Highway south of Santarem, Para, Brazil. Data for root mass and carbon content, soil nitrogen (N), nitrification, and moisture content are also provided. There are five comma-delimited data files with this data set. The research was conducted to test the effects of root mortality on the soil-atmosphere trace-gas fluxes over the course of one year. Root mortality was induced by isolating blocks of land to 1 m depth using trenching and root exclusion screening. Gas fluxes were measured weekly for ten weeks following the trenching treatment and monthly for the remainder of the year. Note: The related data set LBA-ECO TG-07 Soil Trace Gas Flux and Root Mortality, Tapajos National Forest contains the same flux data that were measured weekly for ten weeks following the trenching treatment. This data set also provides the monthly data for the remainder of the year.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : TG07_ROOT_MORTALITY_LONGTERM

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is May 31, 2000 to July 14, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -3.017° to -3.017° latitude, and -54.9707° to -54.9707° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1116
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1116 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG