dataset : LBA-ECO ND-02 Soil Gas and Water Content, Rainfall Exclusion, Tapajos National Forest

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1117

LBA-ECO ND-02 Soil Gas and Water Content, Rainfall Exclusion, Tapajos National Forest

ABSTRACT: This data set reports soil carbon dioxide (CO2) and nitrous oxide (N2O) concentrations and soil volumetric water content (VWC) from a rainfall exclusion experiment that was conducted at the km 67 Seca Floresta site, Tapajos National Forest, Brazil. Samples were collected every two to three months. The purpose was to observe the potential effects of severe water stress on a humid Amazonian forest (Nepstad 2002). Data provided are from December 9, 1999, and April 2, 2000-June 14, 2002. There is one comma-delimited data file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND02_SOIL_GASES_REE

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is December 09, 1999 to June 14, 2002.

The spatial range for this dataset is -2.75° to -2.75° latitude, and -55° to -55° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1117
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1117 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG