dataset : LBA-ECO CD-11 Biophysical Measurements of Logged and Fire-Treated Forests, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1118

LBA-ECO CD-11 Biophysical Measurements of Logged and Fire-Treated Forests, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set reports the results of vegetation field surveys that measured tree height and diameter at breast height (DBH) in defined size classes at three study sites -- Santarem, Para; Paragominas, Para; and Alo Brasil, Mato Grosso, Brazil, from 2001-2003. At each site, plots and transects within plots, were defined that represented different types of logging and fire treatments, each including one primary forest plot used as a control. Along each transect all trees with more than 30 cm DBH were measured. Dead standing trees were also measured and classified in three classes of decomposition. A 4 m wide transect was used to measure individuals between 10 and 30 cm DBH. Six small subplots were set along each transect to measure regeneration individuals from 2-10 cm DBH and 0-2 cm DBH. DBH is also provided for stumps found in each of the logged forest plots. There are ten comma-delimited data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD11_FOREST_DEGRADATION

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is July 15, 2001 to September 01, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -12.29° to -2.65° latitude, and -54.95° to -47.04° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1118
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1118 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG