dataset : Soil Moisture Release Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-112

Soil Moisture Release Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: This data product was created based on the hypothesis that a variety of ground truth observations of soil moisture could be combined to estimate equal soil moisture contours across a large area (e.g., the FIFE area). A second stage required interpolating from these contours, using the methods of spatial statistics, to average soil moisture values at the nodes of a uniform grid. The grid node values in this product represent the average soil moisture of a 0.5 km x 0.5 km area centered at the node location. The correlation area method (CAM) was used to combine in situ measurements and airborne gamma remote sensing estimates to obtain areal averages of soil moisture. Information on biomass and the spatial distribution of vegetation in a model was also used to estimate soil moisture from PBMR measurements. Another simple method, using only ground soil moisture data, was also used to compute soil moisture from the PBMR measurements. All soil moisture data collected from the aircraft platforms and ground measurements were entered into the ARC/INFO GIS along with the UTM coordinates of each observation. All available and usable measurements of soil moisture were considered in an analysis that produced isolines of soil moisture.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_SOIL_REL

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is October 31, 1989 to October 31, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39.05° to 39.09° latitude, and -96.6° to -96.47° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/112
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-112 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG