dataset : LBA-ECO CD-06 Isotopic Composition of Carbon Fractions, Amazon Basin River Water

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1120

LBA-ECO CD-06 Isotopic Composition of Carbon Fractions, Amazon Basin River Water

ABSTRACT: This data set includes measurements of standard geochemical variables, dissolved CO2, dissolved inorganic carbon (DIC), dissolved organic carbon (DOC), fine particulate organic carbon (FPOC), and coarse particulate organic carbon (CPOC) in samples taken from 60 Amazonian river locations across the Amazon Basin from 1991 to 2003 (Mayorga et al., 2005). The 14C and 13C isotopic composition of DIC was measured on samples collected between 1991 and 2003. The 14C composition of organic carbon fractions was measured on samples collected from 1995 through 1996. There are four comma-delimited data files with this data set. Note that site descriptions include a categorization of each site by topography according to the percentage of the drainage area above 1,000 m elevation (Mayorga et al., 2005). Only means of geochemical and carbon-fraction results are provided. Both individual 13C and 14C measurements and mean results are provided.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD06_C_ISOTOPES

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is August 12, 1991 to January 26, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -16.472° to -1.817° latitude, and -74.572° to -58.798° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1120
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1120 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG