dataset : LBA-ECO ND-07 Nitric Oxide Flux from Cerrado Soils, Brasilia, Brazil: 2004

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1124

LBA-ECO ND-07 Nitric Oxide Flux from Cerrado Soils, Brasilia, Brazil: 2004

ABSTRACT: This data set reports the results of soil nitric oxide (NO) flux, soil moisture, and soil nitrate (NO3) and ammonium (NH4) concentration measurements on Cerrado soils receiving nitrogen fertilization. Measurements and samples were collected from control and fertillized experimental plots on Cerrado soils within the Ecological Reserve of the Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistic (IBGE), Brasilia, Brazil. Sampling dates were from March 26, 2004 to November 25, 2004. The soils had received nitrogen and phosphorus fertilization treatments which began in 1998. The objective of this project was to determine the long-term effects of nutrient addition (N and N+P) in native Cerrado area on N oxide fluxes from soil to the atmosphere. There is one comma delimited (.csv) ASCII file with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND07_NO_FLUX_CERRADO

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is March 22, 2004 to November 25, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -15.9328° to -15.9328° latitude, and -47.8506° to -47.8506° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1124
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1124 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG