dataset : Soil Moisture Transect Data (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-113

Soil Moisture Transect Data (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The aim of the FIFE soil moisture transect work was to characterize spatial and temporal patterns of soil moisture along selected transects at the FIFE study area. Two levels of ground data were collected to support the passive microwave (PBMR) flights over the Konza experimental area. The water content measurements were collected using gravimetric methods. Soil moisture measured along a transect is necessary to calibrate airborne moisture instruments or compare data obtained from them. Soil units in a landscape are inherently heterogeneous, which leads to variations in moisture content along an aircraft flight path on the ground. In order to reduce errors, values on the flight path were sampled at close intervals.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_SM_TRAN

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is June 13, 1985 to October 15, 1987.

The spatial range for this dataset is 39.05° to 39.08° latitude, and -96.57° to -96.54° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/113
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-113 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG