dataset : LBA-ECO CD-06 Water Balance of the Ji-Parana River Basin, Brazil: 1995-1996

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1132

LBA-ECO CD-06 Water Balance of the Ji-Parana River Basin, Brazil: 1995-1996

ABSTRACT: This data set provides simulated minimum, average, and maximum monthly rainfall, potential evapotranspiration, water deficit, and water surplus values for the Ji-Parana River basin, Rondonia, Brazil. The Thornthwaite-€“Mather climatological model integrated into a Geographic Information System (GIS) was used to derive the data by utilizing Advanced Very High Resolution Radar (AVHRR) images for temperatures, rainfall amounts from gauges within and around the basin, soil profiles, and land cover maps as model inputs. The monthly water balance for the Ji-Parana river basin is simulated from February 1995 through December 1996 (Victoria et al., 2007). Data are also provided from the Ji-Parana subbasin stations for total basin rainfall, basin discharge and basin evapotranspiration. This data was used to check the results of the water balance model. There are 2 comma-delimited data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD06_WATER_BALANCE_JIPARANA

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is October 01, 1995 to August 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is -12.9269° to -8.0333° latitude, and -63.4153° to -60.015° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1132
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1132 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG