dataset : LBA-ECO TG-03 Solar Surface Irradiance and PAR, Brazilian Amazon: 1999-2004

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1137

LBA-ECO TG-03 Solar Surface Irradiance and PAR, Brazilian Amazon: 1999-2004

ABSTRACT: This data set includes solar surface irradiance from Kipp and Zonen CM-21 pyranometers, both total unfiltered and filtered (RG695), and photosynthetically active radiation (PAR) from Skye-Probetech SKE-510 PAR sensors. Measurements were made at six sites acrosss the Brazilian Amazon during the period from 1999 to 2004. These sites were co-located with AERONET (AErosol RObotic NETwork) program sites. There are 17 comma-delimited data files (.csv) with this data set. The AERONET program is an inclusive federation of ground-based remote sensing aerosol networks established by AERONET and the PHOtometrie pour le Traitement Operationnel de Normalisation Satellitaire (PHOTONS) and greatly expanded by AEROCAN (the Canadian sunphotometer network) and other agency, institute and university partners. The goal is to assess aerosol optical properties and validate satellite retrievals of those properties. The network imposes standardization of instruments, calibration, and processing.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : TG03_AERONET_SOLAR_FLUX

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1999 to December 31, 2004.

The spatial range for this dataset is -15.7295° to -1.9235° latitude, and -67.8689° to -54.9517° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1137
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1137 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG