dataset : LBA-ECO LC-04 THMB Model Simulations for the Amazon and Tocantins Basins: 1939-1998

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1138

LBA-ECO LC-04 THMB Model Simulations for the Amazon and Tocantins Basins: 1939-1998

ABSTRACT: The model output data provided were generated by the THMB 1.2 (Terrestrial Hydrology Model with Biogeochemistry) model which simulates the flow of water through groundwater systems, rivers, lakes and wetlands. The model operates at a 5-minute latitude-by-longitude grid with a 1-hour time step and requires as boundary conditions: topography, evaporation from water surfaces, surface runoff, base flow, and precipitation. Data are included for the mean monthly simulated water height above flood stage, mean monthly simulated river discharge, and mean monthly inundated area for the period 1939-1998 for the entire Amazon and Tocantins River basins. There are three netCDF files (.nc) with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC04_THMB-HYDRA_MODEL

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1939 to December 31, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is -10.073° to -10.073° latitude, and -67.629° to -67.629° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1138
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1138 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG