dataset : LBA-ECO LC-04 IBIS Model Simulations for the Amazon and Tocantins Basins: 1921-1998

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1139

LBA-ECO LC-04 IBIS Model Simulations for the Amazon and Tocantins Basins: 1921-1998

ABSTRACT: The provided data were generated by the Integrated BIosphere Simulator (IBIS) terrestrial ecosystem model (Foley et al. 1996, Kucharik et al. 2000) using data from the CRU05 climate record for the years 1921-1998 (New et al. 2000). Data are included for the annual net ecosystem exchange of the surface, microbial respiration, root respiration, total soil respiration, soil moisture, leaf area index, drainage, and surface and subsurface runoff, for the entire Amazon and Tocantins basins. The data files are provided in netCDF format and standard ESRI ARCGIS ARC/INFO ASCIIGRID format. The netCDF files consist of either annual or monthly means from 1921 to 1998. The ASCII files are available only for the annual mean files.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC04_IBIS_MODEL

This dataset was released on January 01, 2012.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1921 to December 31, 1998.

The spatial range for this dataset is -21° to 6° latitude, and -80° to -45° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1139
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1139 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG