dataset : LBA-ECO LC-07 Reflectance Spectra and Water Quality of Amazon Basin Floodplain Lakes

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1144

LBA-ECO LC-07 Reflectance Spectra and Water Quality of Amazon Basin Floodplain Lakes

ABSTRACT: This data set includes bidirectional reflectance (BDR) spectra and water-quality data of floodplain lakes of the Solimoes and Negro Rivers in the central Amazon basin, Amazonas, Brazil. Samples and measurements were collected during July 2000 to August 2000. Bidirectional reflectance factors were recorded, at 3 nm intervals from 400 to 900 nm, concurrently with in situ measurements of water temperature and Secchi depth, and collection of samples for analysis of optically active components including total suspended solids, chlorophyll, and dissolved organic carbon (DOC). The lakes sampled were in the low-lying varzea of the Solimoes River ("varzea" is the local name for the floodplain formed by the overflow of white-water rivers) and igapo ("igapo" is the local name for the floodplain formed by the overflow of black-water rivers) of the Negro River. There are two comma-delimited data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LC07_SPECTRORADIOMETRY

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is July 07, 2000 to August 02, 2000.

The spatial range for this dataset is -3.9811° to -2.9583° latitude, and -63.9014° to -60.5264° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1144
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1144 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG