dataset : LBA-ECO CD-37 Secondary Forest Biomass and Age Class, Rondonia, Brazil

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1145

LBA-ECO CD-37 Secondary Forest Biomass and Age Class, Rondonia, Brazil

ABSTRACT: This data set provides tree age, forest formation, and land cover classification maps, and estimates of landscape-level above-ground live woody biomass (AGLB) for secondary forests in Rondonia, Brazil. The Threshold Age Mapping Algorithm (TAMA) was applied to a densely spaced time series of Landsat images (1975 to 2003) to derive forest type and age classification maps. The AGLB of the secondary forest was estimated by combining the forest classification map with coincident biomass estimates from the Geoscience Laser Altimeter System (GLAS). There are five raster images and three comma-delimited data files with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : CD37_BIOMASS_LANDSAT_GLAS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is June 19, 1975 to May 20, 2003.

The spatial range for this dataset is -10.7769° to -9.3419° latitude, and -64.3889° to -62.8926° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the geoscience-laser-altimeter-system instrument on the ice-cloud-and-land-elevation-satellite platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1145
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1145 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG