dataset : LEDAPS Calibration, Reflectance, Atmospheric Correction Preprocessing Code, Version 2

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC, U.S. Department of Agriculture Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory
Feng Gao

nasa-ornldaac-1146

LEDAPS Calibration, Reflectance, Atmospheric Correction Preprocessing Code, Version 2

Feng Gao

ABSTRACT: The Landsat Ecosystem Disturbance Adaptive Processing System (LEDAPS) is a NASA project to map disturbance, regrowth, and permanent forest conversion across the continent (Masek et al., 2006). The LEDAPS processes Landsat imagery to surface reflectance, using atmospheric correction routines developed for the Terra MODIS instrument (Vermote et al., 1997). The original LEDAPS software was developed at NASA GSFC by Eric Vermote, Nazmi Saleous, Jonathan Kutler, and Robert Wolfe with support from the NASA Terrestrial Ecology program (PI: Jeff Masek). This version was adapted by Dr. Feng Gao. It is a stand-alone version of Landsat 1T calibration, TOA reflectance, cloud masking, and atmospheric correction preprocessing chain. This software is designed to work with the standard web-enabled EROS L1T product for Landsat-5 and Landsat-7. Version 2, the latest version, was updated to support both old and new metadata formats for Landsat L1T products. This change was necessitated when USGS EROS changed their metadata format in August 2012. The source code, installation and run instructions, and required ancillary data files are provided. Ancillary data for 1980 to 2010 are NCEP (National Centers for Environmental Prediction) water vapor data and TOMS (Total Ozone Mapping Spectrometer) ozone data. The 2011 and 2012 ancillary data additions are also provided. To update your existing ancillary data, you only need to download recent updates.The ancillary data are updated and maintained on a monthly basis by the Hydrology and Remote Sensing Laboratory, USDA-ARS by Feng Gao [ftp://hrsl.arsusda.gov/pub/fgao/Ledaps/ ].

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : LEDAPS_PREPROCESSING_TOOL_V2

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1980 to December 31, 2012.

The spatial range for this dataset is -90° to 90° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the enhanced-thematic-mapper-plus instrument on the landsat-7 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the total-ozone-mapping-spectrometer instrument on the nimbus-7 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1146
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1146 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG