dataset : LBA-ECO ND-08 Biomass, Nutrients, and Decomposition in Eucalyptus and Primary Forests

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1148

LBA-ECO ND-08 Biomass, Nutrients, and Decomposition in Eucalyptus and Primary Forests

ABSTRACT: This data set reports the concentrations of the nutrients nitrogen (N), phosphorus (P), magnesium (Mg), calcium (Ca), and potassium (K) in roots, litterfall, leaves, and twigs, biomass of fine roots and litterfall, and the decomposition of leaves and twigs in samples that were collected on the property of Jari Celulose, Monte Dourado, Para, Brazil, from 1999-2001. Samples were collected from two study sites, a eucalyptus plantation and an adjacent primary forest, during both rainy and dry seasons. Roots were sampled from three depths (0-15 cm, 35-50 cm, and 85-100 cm). There are five comma-delimited data files with this data set. DATA QUALITY STATEMENT: The Data Center has determined that there are questions about the quality of the data reported in this data set. The data set has missing or incomplete data, metadata, or other documentation that diminishes the usability of the products. KNOWN PROBLEMS: The data files do not identify the year in which samples were collected. The methods for nutrient, decomposition, and biomass sampling and analyses were not provided. The data file descriptions indicate that samples were collected from two soil types (sandy and clay) but there is no documentation of which data field provides that information. Also, there is no documentation for the Location or Block fields in the data files.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND08_BIOMASS_JARI

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is July 01, 1999 to December 31, 2001.

The spatial range for this dataset is -0.86° to -0.86° latitude, and -52.55° to -52.55° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1148
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1148 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG