dataset : Soil Survey Reference (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-115

Soil Survey Reference (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The objectives of this study were to collect soil survey information from the FIFE study area, determine the soil types at the FIFE sites, and characterize the physical and chemical properties of the soils. The Soil Properties Reference Information Data Set provide a description of the soils and their properties at the FIFE study sites as described by the U.S. Soil Conservation Service. Five stations representative of the Clime, Benfield, Dwight, Florence, and Tully soil types were selected, and a detailed description of the soil profile at each of these five sites was made. Soil samples from the surface down to bedrock were collected from the horizons and analyzed for bulk density, particle size distribution, moisture retention at 1/3 and 15 bar suctions, cation exchange capacity, and other chemical and physical properties, using standard procedures (Soil Survey Staff 1984).

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_SOILSURV

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is October 31, 1989 to October 31, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 37° to 40° latitude, and -102° to -95° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/115
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-115 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG