dataset : NACP Regional: Supplemental Gridded Observations, Biosphere and Inverse Model Outputs

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1158

NACP Regional: Supplemental Gridded Observations, Biosphere and Inverse Model Outputs

ABSTRACT: This data set contains standardized gridded observation data, terrestrial biospheric model output, and inverse model simulations that were compiled but not used in the North American Carbon Program (NACP) Regional Synthesis activities, thus the supplemental designation. The data set provides six (6) observation data packages (9 variables - MODIS LAI, MODIS FPAR, MODIS NDVI, MODIS EVI, FIA forest biomass, forest area, GPP Anomaly, NEE Anomaly, Reco Anomaly; 8 data files), output results from three terrestrial biosphere models (TBM) (14 variables; 214 files), and simulations from one inverse model (IM) (one variable; 1 file). To produce this data set, the NACP Modeling and Synthesis Thematic Data Center (MAST-DC) original data files were resampled to 1-degree spatial resolution for North American region (except for FIA Forest Biomass which was resampled to 0.5-degree resolution), interpolated into monthly or yearly temporal resolution, and reformatted into Climate and Forecast (CF) convention compatible netCDF format.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : NACP_REGIONAL_OBS_MODEL_SUPPL

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1990 to December 31, 2008.

The spatial range for this dataset is 10° to 84° latitude, and -170° to -50° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the terra platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1158
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1158 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG