dataset : LBA-ECO ND-01 Landsat 28.5-m Land Cover Time Series, Rondonia, Brazil: 1984-2010

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1165

LBA-ECO ND-01 Landsat 28.5-m Land Cover Time Series, Rondonia, Brazil: 1984-2010

ABSTRACT: This data set provides a 27-year land cover time series of 28.5-m resolution products derived from Landsat images for 80% of Rondonia, Brazil, for the period 1984 to 2010. Selected Landsat Thematic Mapper (TM) and Landsat Multispectral Scanner (MSS) images from the years 1984 through 2010, for seven path/row scenes (PortoVelho, Ariquemes, Jiparana, Luiza (or Urupa), Cacoal, Chapuingaia, and Vilhena) were mosaicked for each year. Each mosaicked image was georectified and classified into seven land-cover classes--savanna/rock, pasture, secondary forest, primary forest, cloud, urban, or water. This 27-year time series allows the long-term assessment of land-cover variation across the state. There are 27 GeoTIFF image files (.tif) and one accompanying .xml file for each GeoTIFF file, compressed and available as *.zip files, one file for each year for the period 1984-2010, with this data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND01_GEORECTIFIED_PRODUCTS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is June 24, 1984 to July 29, 2010.

The spatial range for this dataset is -13.862° to -7.8272° latitude, and -64.595° to -58.7954° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the multispectral-scanner instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1165
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1165 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG