dataset : LBA-ECO ND-01 Primary Forests Land Cover Transition Maps, Rondonia, Brazil: 1975-1999

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1184

LBA-ECO ND-01 Primary Forests Land Cover Transition Maps, Rondonia, Brazil: 1975-1999

ABSTRACT: This data set provides classified land cover transition images (maps) derived from Landsat Thematic Mapper (TM) and Multispectral Scanner (MSS) imagery for Ariquemes, Luiza, and Ji-Parana¡ areas in Rondonia, Brazil, at 30-m resolution. Images depict the age relative to the year 2000, of cleared land from the date the land was cut, to the date when primary forests transitioned into nonforest class (for example, 25 = cut by 1975, or 25 years before the year 2000). Temporal changes in three regions are represented by 31 TM scenes acquired between 1984 and 1999, and a pair of MSS scenes from 1975 and 1978. Data are provided as three GeoTiff (*.tif) images, one for each of the three areas.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : ND01_AGE_MAPS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is June 19, 1975 to October 16, 1999.

The spatial range for this dataset is -12.4311° to -9.1808° latitude, and -64.6406° to -61.1817° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the multispectral-scanner instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1184
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1184 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG