dataset : Location and Permanency of Water Bodies in the African Sahel Region from 2003-2011

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-1269

Location and Permanency of Water Bodies in the African Sahel Region from 2003-2011

ABSTRACT: This data set provides an estimate of the spatial and temporal extent of surface water at 250-m resolution over nine years (2003-2011) for the African Sahel region (10-20 degrees N) using imagery from the Moderate-resolution Imaging Spectroradiometer (MODIS). Water bodies were identified by a spectral analysis of MODIS vegetation indices with the aim to improve existing regional to global mapping products. This data set can be used to enhance the understanding of Earth system processes, and to support global change studies, agricultural planning, and disease prevention. These data provide a gridded (250-m) estimate of the number of years (during 2003-2011) that a pixel was covered by water. The data are presented in a single netCDF (*.nc) file.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : SAHEL_WATER_BODIES

This dataset was released on January 01, 2015.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 2003 to December 31, 2011.

The spatial range for this dataset is 10° to 20° latitude, and -20° to 40° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the terra platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the moderate-resolution-imaging-spectroradiometer instrument on the aqua platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/1269
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-1269 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG