dataset : SNF Satellite Image Data Inventory

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-186

SNF Satellite Image Data Inventory

ABSTRACT: The purpose of the SNF Study was to develop the techniques to make the link from biophysical measurements made on the ground to aircraft radiometric measurements and then to scale up to satellite observations. Therefore, satellite image data were acquired for the Superior National Forest study site. These data were selected from all the scenes available from Landsat 1 through 5 and SPOT platforms. Image data substantially contaminated by cloud cover or of poor radiometric quality was not acquired. Of the Landsat scenes, only one Thematic Mapper (TM) scene was acquired, the remainder were Multispectral Scanner (MSS) images. Some of the acquired image data had cloud cover in portions of the scene or other problems with the data. These problems and other comments about the images are summarized in the data set. This data set contains a listing of the scenes that passed inspection and were acquired and archived by Goddard Space Flight Center. Though these image data are no longer available from either the Goddard Space Flight Center or the ORNL DAAC, this data set has been included in the Superior National Forest data collection in order to document which satellite images were used during the project.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : SNF_SAT_INV

This dataset was released on January 01, 1996.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1986 to December 31, 1986.

The spatial range for this dataset is 47.6575° to 48.1697° latitude, and -92.5058° to -91.7658° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the multispectral-scanner instrument on the landsat-4 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the multispectral-scanner instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the high-resolution-visible instrument on the satellite-pour-lobservation-de-la-terre-1 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/186
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-186 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG