dataset : BOREAS TE-18 Landsat TM Physical Classification Image of the SSA

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-432

BOREAS TE-18 Landsat TM Physical Classification Image of the SSA

ABSTRACT: The objective of this classification is to provide the BOREAS investigators with a data product that characterizes the land cover of the SSA. A Landsat-5 TM image from 02-Sep-1994 was used to derive the classification. A technique was implemented that uses reflectances of various land cover types along with a geometric optical canopy model to produce spectral trajectories. These trajectories are used as training data to classify the image into the different land cover classes. These data are provided in a binary image file format. Companion files include example thumbnail images that may be viewed and the image data files downloaded using a convenient viewer utility.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_LTMPHYSS

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is September 02, 1994 to September 02, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.31° to 54.44° latitude, and -106.52° to -104.19° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/432
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-432 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG