dataset : BOREAS AFM-06 NOAA/ETL 35 GHz Cloud/Turbulence Radar GIF Images

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-433

BOREAS AFM-06 NOAA/ETL 35 GHz Cloud/Turbulence Radar GIF Images

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS AFM-06 team from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Environmental Technology Laboratory (NOAA/ETL) operated a 35 GHz cloud-sensing radar in the Northern Study Area (NSA) near the Old Jack Pine (OJP) tower from 16-Jul-1994 to 08-Aug-1994. This data set contains a time series of GIF (Graphical Interchange Format) images that show the structure of the lower atmosphere. Companion files include (1) an image inventory listing to inform users of the images that are available and (2)example thumbnail images.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_AFM6GIFS

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is July 16, 1994 to August 08, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.57° to 59.34° latitude, and -110.05° to -94.08° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/433
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-433 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG