dataset : BOREAS Landsat MSS Imagery: Digital Counts

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-435

BOREAS Landsat MSS Imagery: Digital Counts

ABSTRACT: The Earth Resources Technology Satellite (ERTS) Program launched the first of a series of satellites (ERTS-1) in 1972. Part of the NASA Earth Resources Survey Program, the ERTS Program and the ERTS satellites were later renamed Landsat to better represent the civil satellite program's prime emphasis on remote sensing of land resources. Landsat satellites 1 through 5 carry the MSS sensor. CCRS and BOREAS personnel gathered a set of MSS images from Landsat satellites 1, 2, 4 and 5 covering the dates of 21-Aug-1972 to 05-Sep-1988. The data are provided in binary image format files. Companion files include (1) an image inventory listing to inform users of the images that are available and (2) example thumbnail images that may be viewed and the image data files downloaded using a convenient viewer utility.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_LSATMSSD

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is August 21, 1972 to September 05, 1988.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.42° to 56.25° latitude, and -106.32° to -97.23° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the multispectral-scanner instrument on the landsat-4 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the multispectral-scanner instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/435
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-435 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG