dataset : BOREAS Level-4c AVHRR-LAC Ten-Day Composite Images: Surface Parameters

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-439

BOREAS Level-4c AVHRR-LAC Ten-Day Composite Images: Surface Parameters

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS Staff Science Satellite Data Acquisition Program focused on providing the research teams with the remotely sensed satellite data products they needed to compare and spatially extend point results. MRSC and BORIS personnel acquired, processed, and archived data from the AVHRR instruments on the NOAA-11 and -14 satellites. The AVHRR data were acquired by CCRS and were provided to BORIS for use by BOREAS researchers. These AVHRR level-4c data are gridded, 10-day composites of surface parameters produced from sets of single-day images. Temporally, the 10-day compositing periods begin 11-Apr-1994 and end 10-Sep-1994. Spatially, the data cover the entire BOREAS region. The data are stored in binary image format files. Companion files include example thumbnail images that may be viewed and the image data files downloaded using a convenient viewer utility.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_AVHRRL4C

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is April 11, 1994 to September 10, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48.83° to 61.01° latitude, and -115.41° to -93.29° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-11 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/439
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-439 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG