dataset : BOREAS RSS-07 Landsat TM LAI Images of the SSA and NSA

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-441

BOREAS RSS-07 Landsat TM LAI Images of the SSA and NSA

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS RSS-07 team used Landsat TM images processed at CCRS to produce images of LAI for the BOREAS study areas. Two images acquired on June 6 and August 9, 1991 were used for the SSA, and one image acquired on June 9, 1994 was used for the NSA. The LAI images are based on ground measurements and Landsat TM RSR images. The data are stored in binary image-format files. Companion files include example thumbnail images that may be viewed and the image data files downloaded using a convenient viewer utility.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_RS7TMLAI

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is June 06, 1991 to June 09, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.09° to 58.98° latitude, and -111° to -93.5° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the thematic-mapper instrument on the landsat-5 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/441
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-441 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG