dataset : BOREAS RSS-07 Regional LAI and FPAR Images From Ten-Day AVHRR-LAC Composites

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-442

BOREAS RSS-07 Regional LAI and FPAR Images From Ten-Day AVHRR-LAC Composites

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS RSS-07 team focused their efforts on developing and validating procedures and algorithms that would allow the retrieval of LAI from remotely sensed vegetation indices. This data set contains images of LAI and FPAR that were produced from the AVHRR Level-4c ten-day composite NDVI images produced at CCRS for the three summer IFCs in 1994. The algorithms were developed based on ground measurements and Landsat TM images (Chen and Cihlar, 1996; Chen, 1996b). The data are provided in binary image format files. Companion files include example thumbnail images that may be viewed and the image data files downloaded using a convenient viewer utility.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_R7LAIFPA

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is April 09, 1994 to September 10, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 48.83° to 61.01° latitude, and -115.41° to -93.29° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-11 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/442
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-442 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG