dataset : BOREAS RSS-10 TOMS Circumpolar One-Degree PAR Images

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-443

BOREAS RSS-10 TOMS Circumpolar One-Degree PAR Images

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS RSS-10 team investigated the magnitude of daily, seasonal, and yearly variations of PAR from ground and satellite observations. This data set contains satellite estimates of surface-incident photosynthetically active radiation (PAR, 400-700 nm, MJ m-2) at 1 degree spatial resolution. The spatial coverage is circumpolar from latitudes of 41 to 66 degrees N latitude. The temporal coverage is from May through September for years 1979 through 1989. Eleven-year statistics are also provided: mean, standard deviation, and coefficient of variation for 1979-1989. The PAR estimates were derived from the global gridded ultraviolet reflectivity data product (average of 360, 380 nm) from the Nimbus-7 Total Ozone Mapping Spectrometer (TOMS). Image mask data are provided for identifying the boreal forest zone, and ocean/land and snow/ice covered areas. The data are available as binary image format data files. Companion files include example thumbnail images that may be viewed and the image data files downloaded using a convenient viewer utility.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_RSS10TOM

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is May 01, 1979 to September 30, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 41.5° to 65.5° latitude, and -180° to 180° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the total-ozone-mapping-spectrometer instrument on the nimbus-7 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/443
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-443 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG