dataset : BOREAS RSS-14 GOES-7 Level-1 Visible, Infrared, and Water Vapor Images

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-444

BOREAS RSS-14 GOES-7 Level-1 Visible, Infrared, and Water Vapor Images

ABSTRACT: The level-1 BOREAS GOES-7 image data were collected by Remote Sensing Science Team 14 (RSS-14) personnel at Florida State University (FSU) and delivered to BORIS. The data cover the period of 01-Jan-1994 through 08-Jul-1995, with partial to complete coverage on the majority of the days. The data include three bands with eight-bit pixel values. No major problems with the data have been identified. Companion files include (1) an image inventory listing to inform users of the images that are available and (2) example thumbnail images.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_GOES71

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is January 04, 1994 to July 08, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.09° to 59.98° latitude, and -111° to -93.5° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the vissr-atmospheric-sounder instrument on the geostationary-operational-environmental-satellite-7 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/444
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-444 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG