dataset : BOREAS TF-08 NSA-OJP and SSA-OBS Ceilometer Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-453

BOREAS TF-08 NSA-OJP and SSA-OBS Ceilometer Data

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS TF-08 team used ceilometers to collect data on the fraction of the sky covered with clouds and the cloud height. Included with these data is the surface-based lifting condensation level, derived from temperature and humidity values acquired at the flux tower at the NSA-OJP site. Ceilometer data were collected at the NSA-OJP site in 1994 and at the NSA-OJP and SSA-OBS sites in 1996.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_TF08CEIL

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is May 31, 1994 to November 10, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.99° to 55.93° latitude, and -105.12° to -98.62° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/453
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-453 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG