dataset : NPP Tropical Forest: Magdalena Valley, Colombia, 1970-1971, R1

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-477

NPP Tropical Forest: Magdalena Valley, Colombia, 1970-1971, R1

ABSTRACT: This data set contains two NPP data files and one climate data file (ASCI .txt format). The NPP files contain data for above-ground biomass, litterfall, and nutrient content of above-ground vegetation, organic surface layer, and soils measured during an 18-month period in 1970 and 1971 at two contrasting tropical seasonal evergreen forests in Magdalena Valley, Colombia. The climate record provides mean monthly and annual precipitation (1951-1992) and mean monthly and annual average temperature (1970-1997) from Barranca Bermeja (7.00 N 73.80 W) near the Magdalena Valley sites. One forest stand sits atop a perched water table on a typical valley terrace. It is low in height, basal area (22 m2/ha), and above-ground biomass (18,109 g/m2), but rich in palms with a simple two-layered structure, frequent windthrows and mortality, and few older trees. The contrasting forest stand developed on a lower slope site under more advantageous soil and water conditions. Although number of stems/ha in this forest are smaller and palms less conspicuous, the slope forest shares dominant species of both forests but with taller trees and greater basal area (32 m2/ha) and above-ground biomass (32,581 g/m2). The above-ground biomass and the vegetative bioelement stores were estimated by harvesting sample trees and palms and allometric regressions. Above-ground net primary production (ANPP) is based on total litterfall accumulation, measured over a 12-15 month period (1,202 g/m2/yr for the terrace forest and 873 g/m2/yr for the slope forest), giving minimum estimates of NPP.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : NPP_MGD

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1951 to December 31, 1997.

The spatial range for this dataset is 6.39° to 6.39° latitude, and -73.56° to -73.56° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/477
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-477 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG