dataset : NPP Tropical Forest: San Eusebio, Venezuela, 1973-1974, R1

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-480

NPP Tropical Forest: San Eusebio, Venezuela, 1973-1974, R1

ABSTRACT: This data set contains three ASCII data files (.txt format), one for net primary production (NPP) component data and two for climate data. The NPP studies were conducted in a tropical montane forest in the Sierra de Merida at San Eusebio (8.62 N 71.35 W) in northwestern Venezuela. The forest is mostly primary in character, with some selective logging having taken place in the past. Biomass, litterfall, and nutrient content of above- and below-ground vegetation and soil were determined in 1973-1974. Standing stocks of biomass and nutrients are reported as the mean of 13 plots with contrasting soil types, slope, and relief. Litterfall is reported as the mean determined for 3 of these plots, measured bi-weekly over the course of one year. Root turnover was estimated by correlation with leaf litter turnover (13%), and woody turnover was estimated by assuming the system to be in steady-state. A minimum estimate of total NPP (1,497 g/m2/year) may be obtained by summing total litterfall (697 g/m2/year), woody turnover (480 g/m2/year), and fine root turnover (320 g/m2/year). The forest contains high mineral stores, accumulated especially in the woody compartment. N and P values are very high in the soil compartment. Long-term climate data are available for Merida (8.60 N 71.18 W), about 30 km southeast of the study site. Mean annual temperature is 18.9 C and mean annual precipitation is 1,752 mm, giving a humid/sub-humid climate. Short-term weather observation recorded at the study site are also provided in the data set.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : NPP_SES

This dataset was released on January 01, 2013.

The time range for this dataset is January 01, 1915 to December 31, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 8.62° to 8.62° latitude, and -71.35° to -71.35° longitude. map

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/480
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-480 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG