dataset : BOREAS Level-3b AVHRR-LAC Imagery: Scaled At-Sensor Radiance in LGSOWG Format

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-481

BOREAS Level-3b AVHRR-LAC Imagery: Scaled At-Sensor Radiance in LGSOWG Format

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS Staff Science Satellite Data Acquisition Program focused on providing the research teams with the remotely sensed satellite data products they needed to compare and spatially extend point results. Data acquired from the AVHRR instrument on the NOAA-9, -11, -12, and -14 satellites were processed and archived for the BOREAS region by the MRSC and BORIS. The data were acquired by CCRS and were provided for use by BOREAS researchers. A few winter acquisitions are available, but the archive contains primarily growing season imagery. These gridded, at-sensor radiance image data cover the period of 30-Jan-1994 to 18-Sep-1996. Geographically, the data cover the entire 1000 km x 1000 km BOREAS Region. The data are stored in binary image format files.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_AVHRRL3B

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is January 30, 1994 to September 18, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.09° to 59.98° latitude, and -111° to -93.5° longitude. map (center)

This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-9 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-14 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-12 platform.
This dataset uses data from an instance of the advanced-very-high-resolution-radiometer-2 instrument on the national-oceanic-and-atmospheric-administration-11 platform.
DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/481
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-481 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG