dataset : BOREAS NS001 TMS Level-2 Images: Reflectance and Temperature in BSQ Format

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-482

BOREAS NS001 TMS Level-2 Images: Reflectance and Temperature in BSQ Format

ABSTRACT: For BOREAS, the NS001 TMS images, along with the other remotely sensed data, were collected to provide spatially extensive information over the primary study areas. This information includes detailed land cover and biophysical parameter maps such as fPAR and LAI. Collection of the NS001 images occurred over the study areas during the 1994 field campaigns. The Level-2 NS001 data are atmospherically corrected versions of some of the best original NS001 imagery and cover the dates of 19-Apr-1994, 07-Jun-1994, 21-Jul-1994, 08-Aug-1994, and 16-Sep-1994. The data are not geographically/geometrically corrected; however, files of relative X and Y coordinates for each image pixel were derived by using the C130 INS data in an NS001 scan model. The data are provided in binary image format files. Note also that the top portion of the ASCII header file in each Level-2 NS001 image product indicates that the band 8 data are 'Scaled Reflectance' when in fact they are 'Scaled Temperatures.'

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_NS0012BQ

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is April 19, 1994 to September 16, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.42° to 56.25° latitude, and -106.32° to -97.23° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/482
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-482 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG