dataset : BOREAS RSS-15 SIR-C and TM Biomass and Landcover Maps of the NSA and SSA

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-483

BOREAS RSS-15 SIR-C and TM Biomass and Landcover Maps of the NSA and SSA

ABSTRACT: As part of BOREAS, the RSS-15 team conducted an investigation using SIR-C , X-SAR and Landsat TM data for estimating total above-ground dry biomass for the SSA and NSA modeling grids and component biomass for the SSA. Relationships of backscatter to total biomass and total biomass to foliage, branch, and bole biomass were used to estimate biomass density across the landscape. The procedure involved image classification with SAR and Landsat TM data and development of simple mapping techniques using combinations of SAR channels. For the SSA, the SIR-C data used were acquired on 06-Oct-1994, and the Landsat TM data used were acquired on September 2, 1995. The maps of the NSA were developed from SIR-C data acquired on 13-Apr-1994.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_RS15BMLC

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is April 13, 1994 to September 02, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.63° to 56.21° latitude, and -105.61° to -97.75° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/483
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-483 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG