dataset : Longwave Radiation Data: UNL (FIFE)

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-49

Longwave Radiation Data: UNL (FIFE)

ABSTRACT: The Incoming Longwave Radiation Data from UNL Data Set was collected as part of a study of thermal radiant energy from vegetative canopies. These data were collected during the growing season of 1987 and 1989. The data measurements were made at 13 stations within 12 sitegrids scattered throughout the FIFE study area. Values for incoming longwave radiation were calculated using the radiometer chopper or detector temperature as a measure of air temperature. When determining surface temperatures from infrared thermometer measurements of the surface, the surface emissivity and the reflected component must be taken into account. The reflected component is dependent on the surface emissivity and the incoming longwave radiation.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : FIFE_LONG_RAD

This dataset was released on January 01, 1994.

The time range for this dataset is June 03, 1987 to August 11, 1989.

The spatial range for this dataset is 38.98° to 39.12° latitude, and -96.59° to -96.47° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/49
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-49 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG