dataset : BOREAS TE-23 Canopy Architecture and Spectral Data from Hemispherical Photos

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-492

BOREAS TE-23 Canopy Architecture and Spectral Data from Hemispherical Photos

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS TE-23 team collected hemispherical photographs in support of its efforts to characterize and interpret information on estimates of canopy architecture and radiative transfer properties for most BOREAS study sites. Various OA, OBS, OJP, YJP, and YA sites in the boreal forest were measured from May to August 1994. The hemispherical photographs were used to derive values of LAI, Leaf angle, Gap fraction, and Clumping index. This documentation describes these derived values. The derived data are stored in tabular ASCII files. The hemispherical photographs are stored in the original set of 42 CD-ROMs, that were supplied by TE-23.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_TE23ARCH

This dataset was released on January 01, 1999.

The time range for this dataset is May 02, 1994 to September 26, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.59° to 56° latitude, and -106.2° to -97.34° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/492
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-492 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG