dataset : BOREAS AFM-04 Twin Otter Aircraft Flux Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-497

BOREAS AFM-04 Twin Otter Aircraft Flux Data

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS AFM-04 team used the NRC Twin Otter aircraft in 1994 and 1996 to make measurements in the boundary layer of the fluxes of sensible and latent heat, momentum, ozone, methane, and carbon dioxide, plus supporting meteorological parameters such as temperature, humidity, and wind speed and direction. Aircraft position, heading, and altitude were also recorded, as were several radiometric observations for use in interpretation of the data (greenness index, surface temperature, incoming and reflected radiation). Data were collected at both the NSA and SSA during the three 1994 IFCs and in July and August of 1996.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_AFM4TOFX

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is May 25, 1994 to September 19, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.79° to 55.95° latitude, and -104.81° to -98.4° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/497
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-497 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG