dataset : BOREAS AFM-04 Twin Otter Aircraft Sounding Data

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-498

BOREAS AFM-04 Twin Otter Aircraft Sounding Data

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS AFM-04 team used the NRC Twin Otter aircraft to make sounding measurements through the boundary layer. These measurements included concentrations of carbon dioxide and ozone, atmospheric pressure, dry bulb temperature, potential temperature, dewpoint temperature, calculated mixing ratio, and wind speed and direction. Aircraft position, heading, and altitude were also recorded. Data were collected at both the NSA and the SSA in 1994 and 1996.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_AFM4TOAS

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is May 25, 1994 to August 08, 1996.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.21° to 56.02° latitude, and -106.42° to -97.86° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/498
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-498 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG