dataset : BOREAS RSS-08 IFC-3 ADS-PSII Measurements of BRDF at SSA-OBS and SSA-OA Sites

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-505

BOREAS RSS-08 IFC-3 ADS-PSII Measurements of BRDF at SSA-OBS and SSA-OA Sites

ABSTRACT: Ground BRDF measurements were acquired by the Remote Sensing Science (RSS)-08 team to aid in the development of advanced spectral vegetation indices. The RSS-08 team measured reflectances at the double-scaffold towers in the Southern Study Area (SSA) Old Black Spruce (OBS) and Old Aspen (OA) sites during IFC-3 in 1994. The RSS-08 team also acquired stereo photography at the SSA-OA, SSA-OJP, and SSA-OBS sites during IFC-3.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_RSS8BRDF

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is September 15, 1994 to September 17, 1994.

The spatial range for this dataset is 53.63° to 54° latitude, and -106.2° to -105.12° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/505
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-505 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG