dataset : BOREAS RSS-16 Level-3b DC-8 AIRSAR SY Images

Oak Ridge National Laboratory Distributed Active Archive Center DAAC

nasa-ornldaac-507

BOREAS RSS-16 Level-3b DC-8 AIRSAR SY Images

ABSTRACT: The BOREAS RSS-16 team used satellite and aircraft SAR data in conjunction with various ground measurements to determine the moisture regime of the boreal forest. RSS-16 assisted with the acquisition and ordering of NASA JPL AIRSAR data collected from the NASA DC-8 aircraft. The NASA JPL AIRSAR is a side-looking imaging radar system that utilizes the SAR principle to obtain high resolution images that represent the radar backscatter of the imaged surface at different frequencies and polarizations. The information contained in each pixel of the AIRSAR data represents the radar backscatter for all possible combinations of horizontal and vertical transmit and receive polarizations (i.e., HH, HV, VH, and VV). Geographically, the data cover portions of the BOREAS SSA and NSA. Temporally, the data were acquired from 12-Aug-1993 to 31-Jul-1995. The level-3b AIRSAR SY data are the JPL synoptic product and contain 3 of the 12 total frequency and polarization combinations that are possible.

daac.ornl.gov

Identified by : BOREAS_AIRSSY3B

This dataset was released on January 01, 2000.

The time range for this dataset is August 12, 1993 to July 31, 1995.

The spatial range for this dataset is 50.57° to 59.34° latitude, and -110.05° to -94.08° longitude. map (center)

DOI : 10.3334/ORNLDAAC/507
Also known as :
You are viewing /dataset/nasa-ornldaac-507 in HTML

Alternatives : JSON YAML Turtle N-Triples JSON Triples RDF+XML RDF+JSON Graphviz SVG